MHG62379 - Shieling settlement - Allt na Fearna

An extensive shieling settlement near the Allt na Fearna.

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The site was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2016 to identify and assess the nature and extent of any archaeology within the boundaries and the estates of Lynaberack and Gaick in Glen Tromie. The structures recorded at Allt na Fearna (Sites 67a-u) comprised an extensive shieling site with 21 buildings spread over a wide area. All were in a very poor condition, presenting as low banks covered in grass and heather, most of which were extremely difficult to interpret. However, it was clear that this had been a significant settlement. Two further sites were recorded in the vicinity; Site 68a was a pen and Site 68b a small circular hollow cut into the ground. There was no previous record of these sites. <1>