MHG62580 - Limekiln - E of Aldon Lodge, Boat of Garten

A Limekiln to the east of Aldon Lodge, Boat of Garten.

• LIME KILN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)

The site is shown and labelled as 'Old Limekiln' on the OS 1st Edition 1:2500 map of 1871. <1>

The feature was visited and recorded, though not recognised as the old limekiln, by AOC Archaeology in 2018 during a walkover survey along the route of two new underground cables between Docharn to Boat of Garten and Boat of Garten to Nethy Bridge. A small structure, it had been revetted into the hillside with stone, creating a U-shaped double-skinned wall. Open on the west side, the structure, of unknown use, measured 1m x 1.5m and stood up to 0.6m high. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2011 vertical aerial photographs. <3>