MHG62872 - Marker cairns - Slaibh Beinn Tighe, Eigg

A line of marker cairns on Slaibh Beinn Tighe, Eigg.

• MARKER CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

A line of marker cairns on Slaibh Beinn Tighe, Eigg. Recorded by RCHAMS in 2002.

There are six marker cairns disposed in a line measuring about 200m from NW to SE across the NW shoulder of Slaibh Beinn Tighe. The most substantial of these is at the SE end of the line; it measures 2m in diameter and 0.6m in height, while most of the others have been reduced to small piles of stones.
(EIGG01 251)
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 16 October 2002 <1>

GIS spatial extent is based on a notional line c.200m long as only three of the cairns are included in the GIS data originally received from RCAHMS. They are also not on the northwest shoulder of Slaibh Beinn Tighe, rather the the northeast [IS-L 30/06/2023].