MHG63092 - Cranesbill Cave - Rosemarkie

Summary

Earth floor with signs that it had been wet inside and possibly too close to the shore to have been used for dwelling.

• CAVE (Undated)

Full Description

The 2011-15 Rosemarkie Caves Project excavation report contains descriptive details of 14 caves which could potentially have been used as rock shelters in historic or pre-historic times.

From the results of our 2011-2015 programme of survey and test pitting, substantial evidence for lengthy use of the Rosemarkie Caves over the past 2000 years was gathered. A number of the caves, in particular the Learnie group, had been visited or occupied sometime during the 7th-9th centuries AD.

Cranesbill cave; Earth floor, signs that it had been wet inside. Possibly too close to shore to have been used for dwelling.<1>

A list of caves, with grid references, is available on the Rosemarkie Caves Project website. <2>

Note; grid reference provided in report appears to be incorrect so location of cave is broadly based on the map of caves on Page 9 of report. (T.Blackie 19/1/24)