MHG6310 - Invergordon Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Local guide says Inverbreakie Castle first mentioned in C13 as occupied by Fleming, placed there by Will the Lion.. Estate purchased by Sir Will Gordon EC18. "the Castle, orig a stone tower, was enlarged or rebuilt by him"…... to Macleods, then Macleods of Cadbol…. the castle was largely destroyed by fire early in C18 and replaced in 1872 by large mansion house itself demolished in 1928 after the break up of the Cadboll Estates - HAW 12/2002

NH66NE 16 c.6984 6965.
Invergordon Castle (NAT)
OS 6" map, Ross and Cromarty, 1st ed., (1872)

The original name of Invergordon Castle was 'Inverbreakie Castle', which is mentioned in 13th century. The change of name took place on acquisition of estate by Sir Wm Gordon at beginning of 18th century. The old castle was destroyed by fire and was replaced by a modern mansion in 1872, demolished in 1928.
Anon 1936; 1957.

ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross c1873

SKL/LOC Local Plan, Mar 1986: P39/6.10. POLICY - The Council will safeguard the site of Invergordon Castle insofar as this is compatible with their aim of achieving a sound employment base for the local popn.