MHG63314 - Souterrain - Camastianavaig (Probable correct location - see also MHG4105)

A souterrain at Camastianavaig.

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

NOTE: The grid reference for this site in the original RCHAMS source (see MHG4105 and linked CANMORE record) is given as NG 5039 which puts it on the corner of an OS grid square to the west of Camustianavaig. However, this record (i.e. MHG63314) has a grid reference which is probably the correct location and even with a reduced 4-figure grid reference would still be within the nominal NG 5039 grid square [IS-L 05/07/2024].

Earth house at Camastianavaig (Martin 1934) reported to have been opened up and filled some years ago (RCAHMS 1928)
RCAHMS 1928; M Martin 1934. <1> <2>

No field action.
OSFI: ASP: 12.6.1961

The site was included in an inventory of the souterrains on Skye by R Miket. On an outcrop on a moderately steep and broken hill-slope east of Camustianavaig are the ruins of rectangular houses, which have been incorporated into a sheep fank. Within the angle formed between the south-western corner of the fank and the modern fence line lies the souterrain first noted by Martin in 1716. The entrance at present is from the west, where a shallow depression 0.75m wide reveals an opening into the gallery. This probably preserves the original line of entry (rather than breaching a side-recess), as is suggested from the orientation of capstones, which are set at right-angles to the present approach. Beneath the first capstone, the gallery turns at an angle of 80° to run northwards for c.4m. Thereafter it appears to turn eastwards towards the line of the fank wall. Here the interior is filled with soil, almost to the level of the capstones. These rest upon a combination of basalt outcrop and dry-stone walling to cover a gallery 0.9m wide. A shallow recess in the eastern wall, some 0.85m wide lies opposite the western approach. <3>

NOTE: The NGR given in <3> is slightly incorrect, possibly due to transposing of numbers in the northing, but the description given matches the location [IS-L 05/07/2024].

An examination of vertical aerial photographs for this location appears to show that the fank wall closest to the souterrain has a slight bowing to the northeast as if it has been built onto and follows the line of an earlier, curved, structure. This happens to coincide with what appears to be the possible arc of a c.10m wide hut circle. A short length of substantial dyke, c.2m wide curves from this possible hut circle at its southwest quadrant and runs southwestwards for c.35m. It may be associated with the putative hut circle but may also be part of the farmstead that preceded the sheepfank. <4>