MHG6460 - Possible souterrain - Trumpan Beg, Waternish, Skye

A possible souterrain at Trumpan Beg, Waternish, Skye.

• SOUTERRAIN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)

During field survey of the Waternish peninsula in 1990, RCAHMS recorded what was interpreted as a possible souterrain, on the west-southwest side of a slight knoll straddled by a rectangular building of earth and stone construction and a field bank. What may be a souterrain is situated on the WSW side of a slight knoll on gently rising ground. A subrectangular depression measuring 5.3m from NE to SW by 1.5m transversely and 0.2m in depth runs SW from a gap in an arc of bank. To the NE, within the arc defined by the banks and on the line of the depression is a mound about 6m in diameter and 0.5m in height. There is no evidence of any association. The linear depression is similar to that at the end of the known souterrain at Claigan (see MHG4828). Sods over an area of 1.2m by 0.4m were lifted across the depression revealing poorly consolidated rubble containing a pot-boiler broken into three pieces. At a depth of 0.2m a lintel stone, beneath which there was a void, was uncovered at which point the sods were replaced. (WAT90 609) Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 29 September 1990. <1>

The site was included in a discussion and in an inventory of souterrains on Skye by R Miket. No additional information. <2>