MHG6610 - Souterrain - Suisnish, Raasay

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Lying on an E-facing slope amongst the ruinous structures of Suishnish at about 30m OD are the ruinous remains of a small souterrain. The collapsed entrance faces E and opens onto a small hollow conatining a burn. A shallow sink 5m W of the entrance may indicate the line of the passage.
Visited by M Nicolson, March 1991.
R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530.

Add to bibliography:

Miket, Roger 2002. 'The Souterrains of Skye' in Beverley Ballin Smith and Iain Banks (eds). In the Show of the Brochs: The Iron Age in Scotland.

ACFA Survey: Occasional Report no. 80, 2005.

Wildgoose, Martin and Birch, Steven 2008. 'An archaeological assessment of Suisnish Souterrain, Isle of Raasay', Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Report no. 186. <1>