MHG682 - Chambered Cairn, Hempriggs House

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Pict's House (NR) (Remains of) OS 25" map, Caithness, (1872)

Chambered Cairn (supposed), Hempriggs: Evidenced by a low grassy mound, stony beneath the turf, which has a diameter of some 50ft and elevation of 3-4ft. Near the centre two large slabs at right angles to each other suggest this may be remains of a chambered cairn, but the true character of mound is not obvious.
RCAHMS 1911.

A low, turf-covered, stony mound which has been greatly robbed, and, as described by RCAHMS, could be the remains of a chambered cairn.
A S Henshall 1962.

Traces of stone are visible round side of this possible chambered cairn.
C E Batey 1981.

(ND 3617 4680) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

As described by the previous authorities.
Visited by OS (JB) 1 September 1982.

The cairn is at the edge of agricultural land in a field which has recently been improved from unenclosed rough grazing. The cairn is about 200m from the sea cliffs, at 46m OD. It is turf-covered, and measures c17m diameter. The perimeter rises undisturbed to a maximum height of 1m, but the interior has been greatly reduced and disturbed. In the centre are two slabs set on edge, 0.9m apart, and almost at right angles to each other. The larger S slab is 1m long, 0.2m thick, and leans slightly to the W; it projects 0.5m but its true height is about 1.5m. The smaller slab is 0.7m long, 0.2m thick, its top flush with the turf. Possibly these slabs were part of a chamber. Visited 21 September 1985.
J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991.