MHG7084 - Possible Broch and Steatite Cup - Killilan

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A circular structure of uncemented stones (probably a broch), near Killilan (NG 94 30), produced on excavation, a steatite cup 5 1/2" diameter with a handle. It was donated in 1882 to the NMAS. - AQ 14 - as part of the collection of Adam Sim of Culter Mains, by Mrs White of Netherurd House, Dolphinton.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1882; NMAS 1892.

Enquiries at Killilan and Faddoch failed to locate this site.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1966.

NG93 1 KILLILAN
NG/94 30
Possible broch in Kintail, Ross and Cromarty, which has not been located in modern times [1]. It was a circular building of drystone masonry which yielded a handled steatite cup 14.0cm (5.5 in) in diameter which was acquired by the National Museum in 1882 (No. AG 14).
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 93 SW 2: 2. Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 16 (1881-82), 145 and 148 (donation). 3. National Museum of Antiquities (NMAS) 1892, 59. <1>