MHG7090 - Killilan House (Lodge)

Summary

Site of former Killilan House (Lodge). The Killilan Estate was once owned by the Wills family, wealthy tobacco industrialists, and now by the Sultan of Dubai.

• HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

Site of former Killilan House (Lodge). The Killilan Estate was once owned by the Wills family, wealthy tobacco industrialists.

Possibly of earlier C19 date, architect Alexander Messer carried out 'additions' and the erection of a new stable and coachhouse in 1853. This was followed by further 'additions' by Duncan Cameron in 1896. Later, additonal work was carried out by Carruthers & Ballantyne, Robert (Roy) Carruthers-Ballantyne, Samuel Grant Alexander, Carruthers Ballantyne & Taylor and William John Taylor in 1914 and 1924 for the owner Walter Melville Wills (1861-1941) who later died at the house. <1>

A rapid assessment (including a photographic survey) of the building was undertaken by Archaeological Consultant Services in 1997 in advance of the proposed demolition of the building. The lodge consisted of several building phases but largely dated from the end of the Victorian period and beginning of the 20th century. There were several extensions, the latest of which seemed to date from around the 1920's. The west wing was certainly the oldest building of the complex. A detailed examination was not possible in the time. Its original date and true relationship with the other buildings was still uncertain although it may have dated to the earlier part of the 19th century. The Lodge still retained a number of fittings and fixtures in their original locations and these were largely in excellent condition. The main interest in Killilan lay in the relationship between the various building wings to each other. Although this was only a rapid assessment, several questions were raised concerning the date of the west wing. If it was indeed a slightly early structure, there were no traces of other associated buildings. Removal of the harling however, may have revealed the presence of features that were not visible at the time of survey. The construction of the east and south wings probably dated to the late 1880's and 1890's. The west seemed to have had the ground floor windows replaced and the pantry was also probably added to the wing. The south wing was extended to the present gable around the beginning of the 20th century. Subsequently around the 1920's the tower extension was added to the building. The bay-windows were added and much of the interior was redecorated. <2> <3-59>