MHG7110 - Balnaguie

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(Area NH 630 546) Beaton (1882) records 'a tumulus of a 40ft base; with fully 5ft curvature at the centre on a small knoll, 150 yards east of NH65SW 3. Woodham found the knoll, now covered in young firs, brush and thick heather, but could not locate tumulus.
A J Beaton 1882; A A Woodham 1956.

A probable cairn, located at NH 6292 5473, in an area of dense afforestation on a slight knoll. It measures 14.0m in diameter with a flat central top, in which there is a small depression c 1.0m diameter. The maximum height of the cairn is 1.3m, and around the outside several large stones can be seen, although they do not form a continuous peristalith.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 18 March 1966.