MHG7226 - Auldearn Old Parish Church

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 9194 5555) Church (NAT) OS 6" map (1959)

The parish church of Auldearn, built 1757, It is adjoined by an unroofed portion of its predecessor (whose windows bear traces of Gothic architecture), which is now used for burial. St Columba was associated with Auldearn but whether his establishment was on this site or whether medieval church was dedicated to him is not known.
G Bain 1893

As described above. Visited by OS (RD) 26 November 1965

The church, burial ground and sundial were listed at Catgeory B in 1971.

The older portion of the church was Scheduled in 1992.

Incorporates former NH95NW0045 a/b
J.Wood 11/1/01

Thompson (appendix to diary 1884) "village now of but small dimensions was once the most important town in the county & we read of the Dean of the college in connection with Elgin Cathedral being its minister" - HAW 2/2003

As part of the Dual Designations Project, it was proposed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017 that the medieval church would be removed from the listing. <1>

The medieval church was removed from the listing by Historic Environment Scotland as of 05/10/2017. <2>

See also: