MHG7230 - The Rockery - Back Street, Cawdor

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Rockery is a 'C' listed single dwelling consisting of a one and a half storey building (UID026) and a single storey building (UID091). UID026 has historically been the living quarters, whilst UID091 was the village registry office.

The building fronts directly onto pavement of Back St. To the east end there is a picket fence to side with a garden. The west end has a mortared stone wall and double wrought iron gates leading to a gravel drive and parking to side and rear.

The building is built of rubble stone with tooled dressings and lime pointing. There are coped ends and stacks. The roofs are of traditional Scottish slate with a tiled ridge, black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. On UID026 there are two end stacks at the gable end, these are stone built with single tall clay pot. A TV aerial is attached to west end stack. On UID 91 there is a single stone stack at west end.

UID026 has two dormer windows, each with slate sides, roofs with lead ridges and linings, black bargeboards and panelled wooden frontage. They have four light sash windows in white wooden frames. There is a single upper window is a small nine light fixed window with a white wooden frame. The ground floor has two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames to the front. On the side is a twelve light sash window with white wooden frames.

UID091 has two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames and one nine light small fixed window in a white wooden frame.

UID026 has a shallow masoned stone porch with stone roofing and a single shallow step direct onto the pavement. It has a modern plastic bell, (which is out of keeping with its surrounds). Within the porch is a red wooden period double door with brass fittings, including round handle, and a five light fanlight.

UID 91 has a red period single door with a brass black painted door handle and letterbox with a red painted keyhole. It has two inset frosted glass windows at the top of the door, under dormer slate roof with tiled ridge, black wooden panels and bargeboards.