MHG7231 - Kilravock Castle, ?chapel and dovecot

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

A chapel, dedicated to a forgotten saint, but evidenced by the name Kilravock, was traditionally, on the same site as the present pigeon-house at Kilravock.
L Shaw 1882.

The dovecote is behind Kilravock Castle on a slope above the river. It is in the upper part of the building over a stone vaulted basement. The red sandstone rubble-built walls are 45 inches thick and carry the remnants of a string-course on the south side. It is square. The roof is cone-shaped, slate-covered, and has a square wooden cupola. Information from Ms of A N Robertson, 'Old dovecotes of Scotland', 384

This dovecot, situated at NH 8140 4934, is as described above and is contemporary with the second phase of the building of Kilravock Castle (NH84SW 2) in the 16th or 17th century (Information from Mrs Rose, Kilravock Castle, Croy, Nairnshire). In its original form it had a gabled roof, since replaced. There is no trace or local knowledge of the alleged chapel noted by Shaw (1882).
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 August 1964.