MHG7358 - St Columba's Church, Kincardine

• CHURCH (18th Century to 19th Century - 1799 AD to 1862 AD)

Church (NAT) OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

St. Columba's Church, parish church of Kincardine is listed as one of churches of Diocese of Ross (Macrae 1923) and seems to occupy site of its predecessors. It was built in 1799 (OPS 1855).
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; N Macrae 1923.

The church is believed to occupy the site of a previous church or churches (Info from Mr Fergus MacLeod, Ardgay House, Ardgay). It is now disused. On the lintel of the door on the south side of the church at its east end are the initials M A.G. and the date 1799. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 May 1963.

Simple chuch lies within council maintained graveyard, no evidence of earlier remains from exterior - HAW 11/2003

Parent for:
NH68NW0005 Kincardine Church, carved stone