MHG7373 - Sculptured stone - Kincardine

• CARVED STONE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 6057 8939) Sculptured Stone (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

The stone, a rectangular, sandstone monument lies in middle of the churchyard. It measures 5ft long by 1ft 2ins high by 1ft 8ins wide, and is sculptured in relief on two faces. It was moss-covered when visited. J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; J Stuart 1856.

(NH 6054 8941). This sculptured stone appears to be a trough, hollowed out from a block of red sandstone 1.6m long by 0.5m wide by 0.4m high. The trough is divided into two compartments 0.8m x 0.4m and 0.3m x 0.3m respectively, the larger compartment being 0.2m deep. On its south and west faces are traces of sculpturing now almost obliterated by weathering, but that on the south face bears some resemblance to Allen's plate. The stone is lying quite loose, and until a few years ago it lay bottom-side up (Information from Mr Fergus MacLeod, Ardgay House, Ardgay) which may account for the difference in its resurveyed postion with that shown on OS 25" plan. New position is c.4.0m NW of old one. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 May 1963.

Moved back into church 9.6.99 by local people, supervised by JW, Ellen MacNamara and Joanna Close-Brooks.

Currently supported on wooden fencing posts until a suitable base can be made. In need of conservation.