MHG737 - Standing Stone, Clach Clais an Tuirc

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Clach Clais an Tuirc (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Clach Clais an Tuirc is a quadrangular stone 6ft 2ins high above ground, 2ft 11ins to 3ft 6ins broad, and 2ft thick. It faces E-W.
RCAHMS 1911.

As described above; this standing stone bears no markings other than one doubtful cup mark near the base of the SE side.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 17 November 1964.

Clach Clais an Tuirc, a standing stone as described. No significant marks were noted.
Visited by OS (J M) 5 August 1981.

This standing stone (NMRS, MS 738/25, no.10) was recorded, during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd.
A Smith and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, November 1995; NMRS MS 738/25

NC 993 634 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey was carried out on behalf of Historic Scotland by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995, covering slightly less than 1sq km of land at Achrasker, 3km SE of Reay. Nine sites had already been recorded in the area by the RCAHMS. The survey found that some of the known sites were more extensive than previously recorded, and in addition discovered several new sites, including:
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996