MHG7377 - Ardgay Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Built, 19th Century - 1865 AD to 1865 AD)

Buildings similar to Fearn Station (NH87NW 6). <1>

See also <2>

The building was listed at Category C in 1988.

This intermediate station on the former Highland Rly. Was opened (as Bonar Bridge Station) by the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Rly. On 1 October 1864. It was renamed Ardgay Station on 2 May 1977, and remains in regular passenger use. <3>

Station building has been converted to private house. Station masters house to N also converrted to private. Small railway building to S of station building derelict but roofed. Footbridge. Station in use - HAW 6/2004

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. The former station was visited and photographed during this project. <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <5>