MHG7459 - Cill Fhearchair

• STANDING STONE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

(NG 9387 1879) Cill Fhearchair (NAT) Standing Stone (NAT)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1905)

"Cill Fearchair" - Farquhar's Cell or Church - is applied to a disused burial ground. The dedication may be to a saint who does not appear in the Calendars.
W J Watson 1904 and 1926.

Within the burial ground is a standing stone, undressed,
5' 9" high and 1' thick.
Name Book 1874.

This burial ground appears to have consisted of two small co-joined circular enclosures. The northern one, c. 13.5m in diameter is enclosed by a turf-covered wall 1.5m wide by 0.4m max height. The other, abutting on to the S side of the first, is only vaguely visible, its S edge being destroyed by road works. The standing stone lies within this enclosure. No trace of any other internal feature was seen in either enclosure. The stone is within 10.0m of the new roadworks and appears to be in a very vulnerable position.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 26 September 1966.