MHG7660 - Shielings, Allt A' Mhill Bhrie

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

At NG 836 498, in the sheltered grassy valley of Allt a' Mhill Bhrie, 200 ft OD., are the remains of 14 circular, 1 rectangular, and 3 oval shielings. All are roughly constructed of fairly large unhewn stones, with walls approximately 0.7m thick. No name is known locally. (Visible on RAF APs CPE/Scot/UK/248 4424-5)
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 April 1965.

Situated W of the Abhainn nan Luib and on the E banks of the Allt a' Mhuill Bric, there are two shieling-huts which were recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/4, no.3). There are also the remains of five drystone structures described as stores, at NG 8357 4985, on the W of a branch of the Allt a'Mhuill Bric.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 1995; NMRS MS 961/4 No. 3