MHG7686 - Adze, Poll Creadha

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Mr MacRae (K MacRae, 42 Denny Street, Inverness) has in his possession a fine example of a stone axe with an "hour glass" perforation found whilst digging shingle from a stream about 30 years ago at approximately NG 7142 3982.
Visited by OS (A A) 7 June 1974.

NG 71 39 Perforated stone tool, possibly an adze, found at the intertidal zone at Applecross. Acc. no. INVMG 2003.0095. <1>

The implement was submitted to Treasure Trove in 2002 by the finder's daughter (TT 73/02) and allocated to Inverness Museum (Acc. No. 2003.095). See attached TT summary sheet. <2> <3>

Inverness Museum archive files contains a copy of a letter sent by Mr K Macrae to the NMS reporting the stone tool, written sometime between 1953-5. The location of the find is described as a meadow through which the Caman burn meandered, and the stone implement was picked up after a heavy flood during the previous summer. Mr Macrae described the object as a gouge or adze, made of claystone. <4>