MHG7781 - Cists w burials, Muirton Mains

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A short cist found at NH 4580 5404 in October 1972 and another at NH 4583 5404 in June 1973, on the edge of a river terrace have been recently excavated by Mr. Wedderburn (Inverness Museum) who will shortly be publishing a report. The first contained a crouched inhumation, and the second two cremations and fragments of an undecorated beaker.
Site surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 14 June 1973

The first cist, slab-built and measuring 0.85m x 0.96m also contained a small quantity of seed. The other, 1m x 1.5m and slab-lined, contained one cremation in SW corner accompanied by fragments of an "undecorated vessel". This had been covered by a shattered cap-stone on top of which, in NE corner, was another cremation mixed with charcoal, which had been covered by a small heap of rounded stones.
L M M Wedderburn 1973

The beaker fragments are listed in the Inverness Museum catalogue under Acc. No. 1975.033. <1>