MHG7829 - Lochbroom Parish Church and Burial Ground, Inverbroom

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1058 AD to 2100 AD)

See also:

Graveyard surrounds the church on both N & S side. S side has older vault in central part of it. N side has modern gravestones. - HAW 12/2002

See Report Library No. 568, 655 & 1003, Clachan Churchyard, Memorial Survey. S Farrell, 1999.
NH18SE 1 1771 8479.

(NH 1771 8479) The modern parish church, built in 1817 is on or near the site of its predecessor which dates back to at least the early 13th c, Mathew, the parson of Lochbroom, being mentioned in 1227. OPS 1855

There is no trace of the old church. It is locally believed that a wall foundation, exposed when digging a grave just to the W of the N corner of the present church in 1962, was part of the old church foundations. This is possible, but the ground indications suggest that this was more likely part of the old graveyard wall.
The graveyard is extended and still in use. The oldest stones visible are two plaques mounted in the wall of MacKenzie vault near the centre of the graveyard which bear the dates 1724 and 1732. Visited by OS (A A) 9 October 1974