MHG7836 - Broch & Torc, Loch Broom

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A Middle Bronze Age gold ribbon torc (J M Coles 1862), donated to the NMAS by Hugh MacKenzie of Ardross on the 13th February 1860, came from "a Pictish Burg at the head of Lochbroom" (PSAS 1862) at Little Lochbroom (NMAS cat 1892) or at the head of Little Lochroom (J Anderson 1886). (Acc No: FE 34) (Attributed to the head of LochBroom, since it is the earliest location.)

No further information. Visited by OS (A A) 9 October 1974

NH18 1 LITTLE LOCH BROOM (‘Loch Broom’)
NH/08 88 (OR NH/17 85)
Possible broch in Lochbroom, Wester Ross, somewhere near the head of Little Loch Broom. The only record which might indicate a site comes from the discovery in 1860 or shortly before of a middle Bronze Age gold ribbon torc [5], donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland by Hugh MacKenzie of Ardross [2]. The finder stated that it came from "a Pictish Burg at the head of Lochbroom" [2] at Little Lochbroom [4], subsequently defined as the head of Little Lochbroom [3]. Although it is now attributed to Loch Broom [1] the apparent mention by the finder of the smaller sea loch to the south surely means that Anderson was correct in placing the find spot at about NH/0888. There is no other report of a broch-like structure at the head of either of the two lochs.
Sources: 1. NMRS no. NH 18 NE 7: 2. 'Donations to the museum and library',
Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 3 (1857-60), 339-41, 361-5, 389-90, 404-7, 437-40, 462-4, 480-9, 363: 3. Anderson 1886: 4. Anon. 1892, accession no. FE 34: 5. Coles 1962, 147. <1>