MHG7836 - Torc & Broch, Loch Broom

Summary

• BROCH (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Protected Status

• None recorded

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age gold ribbon torc (J M Coles 1862), donated to the NMAS by Hugh MacKenzie of Ardross on the 13th February 1860, came from "a Pictish Burg at the head of Lochbroom" (PSAS 1862) at Little Lochbroom (NMAS cat 1892) or at the head of Little Lochroom (J Anderson 1886). (Acc No: FE 34) (Attributed to the head of LochBroom, since it is the earliest location.)

No further information. Visited by OS (A A) 9 October 1974

PSAS, 1862, 'Donations to the museum and library', Proc Soc Antiq Scot Vol. 3 1857-60, p.23-5,36-7,68-9,80-1,106-110,122-3,159-60,183-4,201-3,211-2,235-9,245-53, 363 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG637.

Anderson, J, 1886, Scotland in pagan times: the bronze and stone ages: the Rhind lectures in archaeology for 1882, 219 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG1898.

NMAS, 1892, Catalogue of the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 211 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2591.

Coles, J M, 1966, 'Scottish Middle Bronze Age metalwork', Proc Soc Antiq Scot Vol. 97 1963-4, p.82-156, 147 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG1477.

Talyor, J J, 1980, Bronze Age Goldwork of the British Isles, 94, No. Ro 2 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2851.

Eogan, G, 1983, Ribbon torcs in Britain and Ireland, 99 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG3141.