MHG7839 - Barracks, Inverlael

• SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Government bodies promoted flax spinning in the Highlands between 1749 and 1770s, and funded the building of two spinning schools in Wester Ross. The schools were adanboned in 1789 and converted to substantial farmhouses.
Ross & Cromarty - A Historical Guide by D Alson, 1999

J Aitken: 14/09/04

1746 Inverlael, a farm, was used as barracks by Hanoverian soldiers.
A C M Mitford 1936

The farm, used as a barracks in 1746, is now the Inverlael P.O., situated at NH 18138603. The buildings were built in 1690, and are in an excellent state of preservation. The tradition of its use as a barracks is well-known locally.(Dr S M Whitteridge, Inverlael Lodge, Loch Broom) Visited by OS (R B) 10 October 1964