MHG7857 - Cist with Beaker - Achnasheen, Gairloch

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A stone cist (apparently a short cist) containing a beaker burial was found, late in July 1959, during road straightening works on the Garve to Achnasheen road through a natural morainic hillock. It was largely destroyed before it was recognised. There were no remains of the body and only a piece of charcoal was found with the decorated beaker, by W G Bannerman, County Road Surveyor. The beaker was donated to the Nat. Mus. Ant. Scot - EG 98. Although the breaks in the beaker were fresh only around two-thirds of the object was found. <1> <2>

The find-spot was indicated on the ground by Mr. J. Gallagher, (Lochroque, Achnasheen, Ross and Cromarty) at NH 17385883.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 26 October 1966

This findspot was noted in ARCH's 2010-2012 Heritage Along the Kyle Line project. A photograph depicting the fragments in 2012 was supplied.<3>