MHG7868 - Contin Parish Church

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 21st Century - 561 AD to 2100 AD)

See also:
NH45NE0192 Graveyard & Cross slabs
'As the church at Contin is dedicated to St. Maelrubha it was probably erected by him' in which case it would be 7th or 8th century. An early historical reference was in 1227.
The church appears to be in main a mediaeval building: 61 feet by 25 feet externally, 55 feet x 18 feet within. About 1832, the church was repaired and altered, and at various times doors and windows have been inserted, removed or altered. The main walls of present church may have been built about 1490, as former church had been burned by Macdonalds c1482-1488.
In the churchyard there are two stones, one an oblong slab, with carvings of crosses on them.
A C MacLean 1915; A B Scott 1914; J Noble 1909

The parish church of Contin was almost entirely reconstructed in C18th In churchyard there are at least two stones with Gothic sculpture dating back to about AD1200.
D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931

The Parish church of Contin was erected in 1747 on the site of ' an ancient edifice', the date of erection of which is unknown.
Name Book 1876

The two carved stones previously mentioned could not be recognised. Visited by RCAMS (JRS) March 1989.

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group.<1>