MHG7945 - Possible site of St Maelrubha's Chapel, Strathcarron

Summary

The alleged site of a rectangular building, which is has been suggested may by the remains of St Maelrubha's Chapel. No trace of the remains was found during a walkover survey.

• CHAPEL? (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NG94SE 1 9580 4181.

(Area NG 95 41 ) St. Maelrubha's (D Macdonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931) Chapel is said to have stood near "Eas an Teampuill' - Waterfall of the Temple - on right bank of burn where there are some ruins.
(MacDonald, Polson and Brown 1931 is an unreliable authority: for an alternative site for St. Maelrubha's Church see NG94SW 2).
D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931; W J Watson 1904. <1>

At NG 9580 4181, traces of a building, lying E to W, are visible as a number of stones protruding from turf to form a rectangular plan c7m long by c3.5m wide. This may be the remains of St. Maelrubha's Chapel or possibly a much later building.
Visited by OS (R L) 19 October 1966. <2>

No evidence for this building was found during a walkover survey in August 2000, but a group of four stores or cleits were noted which probably correspond with record MHG33081. <3>