MHG52555 - Possible site of St Maelrubha's Chapel

Summary

There is a strong local tradition of an early medieval chapel or cell connected with St Maelrubha in the Lochcarron area. Several possible locations have been identified.

• CELL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • CHURCH (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

There is a strong local tradition that there was an early church site, possibly founded by St Maelrubha, in the Lochcarron area. Watson (1904) identifies a possible location around Eas An Temapuil (waterfall of the church/temple). A nearby burn is known as Allt an-t-Sagairt (burn of the priest). There is also a tradition linking this early chapel to Lochcarron Church. <1>