MHG7948 - Bronze Age Flanged Axe - Loch Dhugaill, Locharron

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

GR more likely to be closer to that given above - as it lies on the S shore (as opposed to N given) - HAW 05/2005

NG94NE 1 99 47.
Flanged bronze axe, measuring 3 7/8 inches in length, 1,25 inch in breadth across the cutting edge, and 1 7/8 inch across the flanges, found on S shore, near eastern end of Loch Dhugaill, Auchnashellach, Ross-shire, in July 1925.
This was donated to NMAS by F D Stewart Sandeman, The Law, Kingennie, Forfarshire. (DC 110)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1926. <1>

No further information Visited by OS (W D J) 21 October 1966. <2>

(Unclassified flanged axe). Single find. Flanged axe, corroded, green; length 100mm, butt 24mm, cutting edge 32mm, weight 175 gms. NMAS DC 110.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981. <3>

This findspot was noted during ARCH's 2010-2012 Heritage Along the Kyle Line project. Two photographs depicting the axehead in 2012 were supplied. <4>