MHG7989 - Cist w finds, Ardvannie

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Tumulus (NR) (Site of) Stone Cist found here AD 1856 (NAT)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

This tumulus was removed during the construction of the Highland Railway in February 1864. It was found to be surrounded by a ditch and to contain a cist in which were burnt bones, a small piece of bronze, apparently the point of a blade, and a bead of dark blue streaked glass; now in the NMAS (Acc No: EQ 44, 45).
The cist measured 4' long, 3.5" broad and about 15" deep. In the ditch of the tumulus was found the fragments of an urn.
J M Joass 1865; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1865.

The date given by ONB (1874) for the finding of the cist and the destruction of the tumulus during the formation of the railway is 1856, but in Groome (1901) it is stated that it was not until 1863 that an Act was passed authorising the extension of the railway to Tain and Bonar-Bridge; therefore, 1864 is much more likely to be the correct date for the destruction of the tumulus.
Name Book 1874; F H Groome 1901.

No further information regarding this tumulus or cairn was found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 15 May 1963.

Guide identifies the bead as a Class 13 bead (North Scottish spiral-decorated beads). Very dark opaque blue. The spirals are white and a yellow patch is over some and under others. Diam 1.5 cm, Ht: 1cm. Guido dates class 13 to 1st century AD, but notes that this example is not typical, and may not belong to this class. <1>

The bronze (a blade or razor) was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned an Early Bronze Age date. <2>