MHG8008 - Burnt Mound, Balnacraig

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

NH 645 707. Burnt Mound, Balnacraig: The remains of what may be a burnt mound stand on the N bank of an unnamed stream. The mound measures 11.3m in diameter, stands 1m high and consists of ashy sand and burnt stone. RCAHMS 1979, visited 1978.

NH 6450 7070. The turf-covered burnt mound is as described above. Generally it is ill-defined with a depression on the S side facing the stream.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J B) 16 February 1981.

This feature was located and surveyed during a site walkover in March 2011. It was found to be covered by trees, grass and other vegetation. No burned material could be seen. <1>