MHG8043 - Hut circles - Pollagharrie

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred at NH 672 847 on a generally SE-facing slope is a settlement of seven stone-walled huts (A to G) and a contemporary field system. All the huts are set into the slope.
Hut 'A', the best preserved, measures c13m diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c.2.5m in which an occasional outer facing stone is visible. The simple entrance c.2.2m wide is in the ESE.
'B' measures c.6.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c 2m which is mutilated in N and S by modern tracks. Occasional inner facing stones are visible. The simple entrance is in E.
'C' measures c.10.5m in diameter between centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate width. The entrance in SE is mutilated.
'D' measures c.10.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c 3m. Both the wall and entrance in SE are mutilated.
'E' is visible as a platform c.11m E-W by c.9m with traces of walling around its rim. There is a substantial build up. The entrance is not evident.
'F' is defined by a platform c.8.5m in diameter with traces of walling around its rim. The entrance in the E is ill-defined.
'G' is defined by a platform c.7m in diameter. The entrance is not evident.
The field system comprises stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets and is best preserved in the vicinity of hut 'D' where a cultivation plot measures c.30m by c.20m.
Visited by OS (A A) 3 November 1970.

Another two ill-defined huts located (H and J), both partly mutilated in the W arc.
'H' is 10.5m in diameter with entrance in ESE 'J' is 8m in diameter with entrance in SE.
Settlement surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (AA) 12 6 1975.

This group of hut-circles and cairns covers an area of 7.5ha. Most of the cairns measure between 1m and 2m in diameter.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 based on locations of hut circles as seen on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <1>