MHG8183 - Strathrory Bridge

An early C19 bridge over the Strathrory river.

• BRIDGE (19th Century - 1810 AD to 1815 AD)

Full Description

A stone bridge of rubble construction with two segmental arches constructed by Thomas Telford between 1810-1815.

It was Listed at category C in 1983.

A photographic survey of the existing structure was carried out by GUARD in March 2005 in advance of proposed strengthening as part of and in advance of the Beinn Tharsuinn Wind Farm development. <1>

The bridge was rebuilt and strengthened as part of a condition on a planning application submitted by Scottish Power. GUARD monitored the rebuild between April and September 2005. The stone used was local quartz and granite, with red sandstone acting as capping stones along the parapet walls on the top of the bridge. <2>