MHG8228 - Breachloch Hill

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

The probable remains of a cairn, much mutilated by ploughing. It measures 10m E-W by 6m and stands up to 1.0m high. A large robbing hollow near its north edge indicates an earth and stone content. (The site was located by the Forestry Commission).
Info from D W Ross to RCAHMS 22 February 1989.

Recorded during field survey across this area. Round cairn-stone visible in the 1.5x2.5m central hollow, which has been robbed out completely, probably due to plundering; northerly viewshed to Cromarty Firth and westerly viewshed to Munlochy Firth; edge of stone spread disturbed by recent tree clearance. <1>