MHG8233 - St. Mary's Church, Kilmuir

• CHURCH (Pictish to 19th Century - 300 AD to 1900 AD)

Kilmuir Church (NR). OS 6" map, (1959)

This church, dedicated to St. Mary, was parish church of Kilmuir parish, which was combined with Suddie parish in 1756. It was abandoned in 1762, when parish church was removed to Knockbain (NH 6459 5225). The church was probably erected in 15th century but graveyard, which was still in use in 1877, contains stones with late Celtic carving. The walls of church, which has measured 60'10" by 26'5" are well preserved. <1> <2> <3> <4>

The remains of St. Mary's Church, Kilmuir, are situated in a graveyard, still in use. NE and SW gables are virtually intact, NW wall survives to a height of 2.5m, and SE wall varies from footings to 1.8m in height. The walls are 0.9m thick, of roughly coursed masonry with rubble infilling loaded with shell mortar. A mausoleum has been built in the chancel and SW end is enclosed by iron railings. Several graves lie within church, but none with "late Celtic carving" were found here or in the graveyard.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1966.

The ruined church and burial ground were listed at Category B in 1971.

The church was scheduled in 1992.

The church was removed from the listing in August 2015 as part of a project looking at dual designations of sites in the Highlands, though it remains a scheduled monument. The statutory address was formerly 'Kilmuir Old Church And Burial Ground'. <5>

See also: