MHG8235 - Landing point - Munlochy Bay

• LANDING POINT (Undated)

Full Description

This long, narrow and mainly tidal inlet probably possessed some local importance as it is commended as a good natural haven in a document of the early 17th century (Macfarlane Geog Coll, 2,554). The record is of ships 'for daily passages into Moray' being berthed at Munlochy in preference to 'Chanrie', where there is no harbour. The haven of Munlochy may then have been less silted up than it is now, the settlement being at present well away from deep water across acres of tidal mud-flats and half a mile of pasture, or the anchorage may have been over near the mouth of the bay, sheltered from the south-east. <1>

The site was researched during the ARCH Knockbain Heritage project in 2014. The CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998 did not locate this. The only obvious pier for unloading ships at present is on the south side of the bay (MHG19903), but this is, as Graham and Gordon pointed out, distant from the current village. The grid reference should be modified to one on the shore. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to the centre of Munlochy Bay given the uncertainty over the exact location. <3>