MHG8254 - Arpafeelie

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NH 6205 4993) Enclosures (NR) OS 6"map, (1959)

The two published enclosure appear to be easternmost of three pairs of large, circular enclosures with entrances 6' wide in E or ESE arc. The banks are of stone, now spread and turf-covered, 8' - 10' wide and about 1' high with diameters ranging from 49' - 61' from crest to crest. Jolly (W Jolly 1882) shows an earthen mound connecting three pairs of enclosures (See also NH65SE 12).
A stone, in which is cut a tapering cup 8" in both depth and diameter, lies in easternmost circle. It is locally supposed to have curative properties, but it may have been socket stone for roof pole.
W Jolly 1882; A A Woodham 1956; W J Watson 1924; Information from A A Woodham to OS, undated)

A settlement of six circular stone-walled huts (A - F) in pairs as illustrated by Jolly (W Jolly 1882), centred at NH 619 498 on a wooded ridge. The wall of each hut is is denuded and spread to about 3.0m all round, and each has an ill-defined entrance in E to ESE arc. They are all mutilated by trees. All hut diameters are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A', at NH 6206 4992, is c. 15m in diameter. Within S arc is holed stone, as described and illustrated by Jolly (W Jolly 1882); it is known locally as the "Wailing Stone", and still believed to have curative powers. Its function is obscure.
'B' at NH 6203 4991, is c. 17.5m in diameter.
'C', at NH 6194 4986, is c. 17m in diameter.
'D', at NH 6191 4986, is c. 16m in diameter.
Immediately S of entrance are three conglomerate blocks, only one in situ, which were probably part of the outer wall face.
'E', at NH 6187 4981, is c. 19m in diameter.
'F', at NH 6186 4979, is c. 14.5m in diameter. It is uncertain because of its denuded E arc if hut 'E' overlies it or if huts were contiguous.
The wall shown by Jolly (W Jolly 1882) connecting huts can still be traced, and there are traces of one or two clearance heaps mutilated by forestry activities; they are probably from contemporary cultivation plots, (but see NH64NW 20).
Surveyed at 1:2500. (visited by OS {R B} 10 March 1966)
Visited by OS (A A) 11 January 1971.

(Name: NH 6198 4984) Settlement (NR)
6 hut circles depicted in positions given by OS field surveyor 11 January 1971) OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)