MHG8385 - Hut circle - Shieldaig

A hut circle near Shieldaig.

NG8061 7237: Shieldaig 1: A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 20m on level ground at the foot of the hillside about 200m to the south of Shieldaig Lodge Hotel. It is 50m to the west of Allt a' Mhuillin just outside the park fence. Birches and oaks grow round about. The Hut circle Shieldaig 2 lies some 50m up the hillside to the northwest. The diameter of the circle is 12m x 11m (mid wall) the entrance is not visible. The ambient vegetation is fine grass, moss and bracken both inside and outside the circle. Not shown on OS maps. <1>

The hut circle was visited by C Dagg during a walkover survey in 2008 prior to a proposed water main renewal scheme. This hut circle is located on a platform on the NE side of the ridge above the farm, immediately NE of the rubble dyke. There is no obvious cultivable ground on the ridge and the site is relatively inaccessible from the fields to the NE. Rising ground and woodland prevent any direct line of site to Glac Shieldaig and the pipeline route. <2>

180581 872370 Shieldaig 1 (RW1) AMC128: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure is in poor condition. It is situated in a level sheltered position at the foot of a steep SW facing slope, in sparse woodland. The stones are covered in moss and bracken. The walls have been robbed to build later structures inside, (see sketch). Field boundaries adjacent to the HC are up to 0.6m high, so may be contemporary and subsequently rebuilt. Average inner diameter is 10.6m, outer diameter is 12.6m. Double skinned wall thickness is 1.2m with maximum height 1m, and some facing stones visible. The entrance could not be located. AMC128 may be associated with AMC129 (see MHG6334) (100m distant upslope) and AMC134 (see MHG8296) (200m distant). <2> <3>

Spatial data amended to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <5>

Renumbered from NG87SW0007B (Jhooper, 29/8/2002)