MHG8489 - Carved Stones - Tarbat Old Parish Church

• CROSS SLAB (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

NB extensive pieces of pictish carved stones from the excavations in the area. Full publication not yet available. Some pieces appear to have been deliberately smashed when in prime condition, others have obviously been re-used. A large collection of material in the NMS is on loasn to Tarbat Discovery Centre. Other pieces await TT reporting and panel - HAW 8/2004

Another Pictish stone was found among builders rubble, a good piece with carving on both sides. One side has the key pattern and the other has spirals. Found - 12/05/99.
See assoc. docs. File.
NH98SW 14 9149 8402.

(NH 9140 8402) Danish Cross (NR) (Site of)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The site of a Danish Cross, fragments of which are to be seen in the church. There is no record of when it was broken or removed.
Name Book 1872.

11 fragments of sculptured stones belonging to Allen's Class III have been found from time to time in Tarbat churchyard. Some are supposed to have formed part of a cross which formerly stood in centre of churchyard. The cross is alleged to have been demolished by gravedigger and broken up for gravestones c. 1806, but this seems to be an error as fragments were noted by Cordiner in 1776.
Eight of fragments are preserved at Invergordon Castle, one is in Tarbat church and remaining two are in the NMAS (Acc Nos IB 130 & 131, acquired 1889 from Hugh Miller). NSA states that "a low green mound adjoining the E gable of the church" is site where cross stood. This agrees with the OS published entry, but not with Allen.
C Cordiner 1776; NSA 1845; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Six of the stones were donated to the NMAS in 1958. (Acc Nos: IB 280-5) Information from NMAS accessions index.

See link below to the Tarbat Discovery Programme Sculpture Catalogue for further information and drawings of the 38 individual carved stones. <1>

The NMS catalogue lists several carved stone fragments from Tarbat. These are listed under Acc. Nos. IB 130-30, IB 209, IB 250, IB 280 A-C, IB 281- 85, 1999.27.1- 1999.27.20. <2>