MHG8516 - Pin, Fendom Sands

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 800; CULTURE 1300; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

Laing (1973) provenances pin that is held under RMS accession number BK 117 as from Sliganach, Kildonan, South Uist (NF72NW 14).
However 1892 Catalogue places its discovery on Fendom Sands. The pin is of disc-headed type, with fillets below the head. The head of this example is decorated with a cross-pattern composed of punched dots; on reverse there is a circle of punched dots, and a central dot. The type is probably of Viking date.
L R Laing 1973; NMAS 1892.

Identifed as copper alloy in Sally Foster's thesis. <1>

One of 30 pins acquired by the NMS in 1891 from Hugh Miller. See MHG60225 for other finds from Fendom sands. <2>