MHG8538 - Cist & burial, The Bungalow, Shandwick

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A stone coffin, containing a skull and other human bones, was found c1954 by a plumber laying a water-pipe from "a tank in the ditch to the west of the road to the wooden bungalow". He did not disturb the coffin and took the pipe round it. Finlay Macleod (the plumber) still lives at Park Street, Balintore.
The pipe-line was pointed out by Ross (Info from H Ross, Old Shandwick).
Info from J Howdle to OS 30 August 1961.

Mr F Macleod (15 Bank Street, Balintore) indicated find-spot at NH 8558 7465 where a cist was uncovered about 1945 (not 1954). At the time of the discovery, he noted that the cist contained a crouched skeleton. He is of the opinion that there may be 4 or 5 similar cists between this site and bungalow at NH 8566 7461, as he encountered several large stones whilst digging the ditch but left them undisturbed.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (I S S) 12 September 1972.