MHG8733 - Poyntzfield House

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Grooves recessed into walls of SE bedroom on first floor were presumably intended to take battens for panelling; they are however distinguishable from the more recent battens which are spaced differently. Rounded openings were revealed by removal of harling during repairs to West wall of West wing in May 1990; owners stated that original arched openings were revealed in both wings.
Info from Dr J Close-Brooks to RCAHMS, May 1990.

The present mansion,which dates from 1757, is locally said to occupy site of an earlier house; portions of 2 late 17th-century dormer window-pediments are preserved in garden.
RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979