MHG8886 - Fish trap, Tarradale

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Aerial photographs show the remains of tidal-covered walling 200m long with a curved arm, almost certainly a tidal fish-trap. <1>

This feature was noted during the Inner Moray Firth Coastal Survey by CFA in 1998. <2>

This feature was photographed from the air by Jim Bone in 2008. <3>

This structure was visited by R Spencer-Jones in 2012 as part of a condition survey of sites around the Beauly Firth as part of the SCAPE Project. This is a long structure coming 250 metres SSE straight out from Spittal Shore. The base of the structure is NH55973 48735, and the southern end finishes in the Firth is at NH56017 48521. There is a suggestion that at the southern end there is a westward extension, visible at low tide, of approximately 70 metres length. Local knowledge is equivocal as to whether this is a large fish trap, or a pier. There are two weathered post stumps on the shore. <4>

Interestingly, this feature appears to follow the line of a former parish boundary as shown on the OS 2nd Edition map of 1905.