MHG9013 - Chambered Cairn, Drumrunie

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn {NR} OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Muir of Allangrange: A completely ruined round cairn spread over an area of diameter 70ft. In central region a single upright slab protruding from debris 2ft high, 4ft long, and 6ins thick, indicates that cairn was probably originally chambered.
A A Woodham 1956.

This cairn has been so mutilated that little is left except one earthfast upright slab within an amorphous turf-covered stony area. The slab, described above, is almost certainly back slab of an Orkney/ Cromarty type chamber.
An elongated disturbed mound of stone extending about 40m to SW of slab gives impression that it could be a long cairn, but this may be due to field clearance.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 3 March 1969.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.