MHG9209 - Hut circle - Auchtertyre

A hut circle at Auchtertyre.

(NG 8529 2952) Hut Circle (NR)

At NG 8529 2952, on a moorland ridge sloping gently to the E at about 183m OD, there is a circular enclosure, probably a hut circle. It measures 5.3m internally over turf-covered rubble walls, 2.0m wide and 0.5m max height. The entrance, to the S of the inner and outer facing stones are visible, is 2.0m wide and in the E of the structure. No trace of cultivation contemporary with the monument in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 September 1966.
Visited by OS (A A) 5 June 1974.

The former RCHAMS, however, has the following description:
(NG 8528 2951) Hut Circle (NR)
A circular stone-walled hut measuring 5.6m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick. Inner and outer facing stones are visible to the S of the entrance gap which is in the SE. No trace of contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 September 1974.

The site was visited by M Wildgoose in 1989 during a survey of Auchtertyre. OS. Map 82 NE Site 15: On the east facing slope to the west of the A890, at a height of 185m. Above O.D. is a circular stone built structure which measures 8.5m in diameter over walls 1.4m wide. Inner and outer facing stones are visible in places and a door opening lies on the SE side. A heavy overgrowth of heather obscures much of the circle. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <2>

285296 929511 Auchtertyre 018 MW2018: The hut circle was visited by M Wildgoose in 2018 as part of research on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. It is 7m in diameter, with a turf and stone foundation wall 1m thick. <3> <4>