MHG9435 - Loch Lunndaich

On the NE side of Loch Lundie (Loch Lunndaich) near its E extremity are two hut circles, 40 yards apart. A number of mounds occur close by.
The two huts ('A' and 'B') noted by RCAHMS (1911). Hut dimensions are between centres of walls mainly overgrown by peat.
'A' is 12.0m N-S by 10.5m. A depression in the S arc probably indicates an entrance gap. Round the SW quadrant the wall coursing has been partly exposed by rabbit burrowing.
'B' is 10.0m NNW-SSE by 9.0m and has an entrance gap in the SSE. Contemporary cultivation is marked by one or two stone clearance heaps along slope to the SE.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (R D L) 15 April 1964 and (J M) 7 August 1975.