MHG9484 - Cnoc Na Moine

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

OS 6"map, (1962)

Two well-defined hut circles: 'A' - A circle of stones with a slight bank in places. It measures 8.2m by 9.2m with a 1.0m wide entrance on the E. The interior is slightly scooped, the floor lying 0.7m below the bank. 'B' - A bank of earth and stones 0.7m high by 1.0m broad. A revetting kerb is clearly visible on the NW and the entrance is in the NE. It lies at the base of a rocky scarp.
Visited by OS (J L D) 7 April 1960.

Three other huts (D, E and F) noted by Dr Sandeman at NC 3917 6614, NC 3915 6607 and NC 3919 6601.
Information from Dr C S Sandeman, Durness, 14 March 1967.

A settlement of six stone-walled huts (A - F), centred at NC 391 660. Apart from two or three denuded stone clearance heaps near hut 'F', there is no trace of contemporary cultivation. The area is enclosed by later walls and has been used for rough grazing.
'A' is circular, measuring 9.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The outer face is visible in the W and the inner face in the N. The simple entrance is in the E. Inside the hut are several stones which have rolled from the wall.
'B' is oval, measuring 7.0m NE-SW by 6.0m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to 2.0m. The outer wall face is apparent in the NE. The simple entrance is in the NE.
'C' and 'D' are identical and measure 10.0m E-W by 8.5m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. Each has a mutilated entrance in the E. There is a swallow hole in the centre of 'C'.
'E' measures 10.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The simple entrance in the ESE is flanked on the N side of an earthfast stone. Immediately outside the entrance on the S side is an outer wall facing stone. Some 4.0m outside the entrance is a mound which is probably a contemporary ramp leading to the hut door.
'F', heavily overgrown with peat, measures 9.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to about 2.0m. There is an earthfast stone on the S side of the simple entrance which is in the E. There is also an earthfast stone on the outside wall in the N.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 21 July 1971.