MHG9486 - Chambered Cairn - Cnoc Na Moine

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 3898 6609) Chambered Cairn (NR) (remains of)
OS 6"map, (1962)

The heavily robbed remains of an Orkney-Cromarty round cairn with a polygonal chamber (A S Henshall 1972), found during field investigation (OS {J L D} 7 April 1960). Peat covers the remains of the cairn material but a slight bank round W and N sides seems to represent the original edge of cairn giving diameter of between 55 ft and 65 ft. The cairn material seems to have spread beyond the original edge on E and S, the orthostats of the chamber standing in the resulting slight hollow with varying amount of cairn material surrounding them. Robbing has been heaviest behind the chamber, inside which there is about 3 ft of stone.
A S Henshall 1972, visited 1963; Visited by OS (J L D) 7 April 1963.

The remains of a chambered cairn, as described.